The weekend after next, attendees of the 2022 DreamHack Melbourne festivities will descend upon the Melbourne & Olympic Parks for three days of gaming, esports competitions, live music entertainment, industry panels and much more. The event organisers are no longer leaving attendees awaiting, and have unveiled their calendars for all three days across all their venues.
Boasting the “biggest range of esports & gaming content ever seen at an Australian festival”, attendees can look forward to professional tournaments in League of Legends (LCO Split 2 Grand Final, Delivered by Menulog), Halo Infinite (HCS ANZ Regional), and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (ESL Challenger Melbourne), the typical Bring-Your-Own-PC (BYOPC) LAN, and two nights of music entertainment featuring the likes of DJ Paris Lawrence and a number of other local DJs. For attendees who want to chill out while participating, DreamHack Melbourne includes an Arcade bar featuring Arcade machines, and TVs showing esports that fans can use to watch games from the main stages.
But scroll down, to start planning your day out in one of a few different ways:
Visual Schedules
In-Text Schedules
Saturday Times | Activity | Location |
11:30am – 3:00pm | CS:GO – Group B LB 1.1 | Rod Laver Arena, CS:GO Stage |
3:00pm – 6:30pm | CS:GO – Group A LB 2.1 | Rod Laver Arena, CS:GO Stage |
6:30pm – 10:00pm | CS:GO – Group B LB 2.1 | Rod Laver Arena, CS:GO Stage |
10.00am – 12:00pm | Guilty Gear STRIVE – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
12:00pm – 2:00pm | Guilty Gear STRIVE – Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
2:00pm – 4:00pm | Street Fighter V – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
4:00pm – 6:00pm | Street Fighter V – Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
6:30pm – 9:00pm | Tekken – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
10.00am – 12:00pm | Guilty Gear STRIVE, DN Duel – CasualsStreet Fighter V, Tekken 7, Smash – Pool #1 | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Pit |
12:00pm – 2:00pm | Guilty Gear STRIVE, DN Duel – CasualsStreet Fighter V, Tekken 7, Smash – Pool #2 | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Pit |
2:00pm – 4:00pm | Guilty Gear STRIVE, DN Duel – CasualsTekken 7, Smash – Pool #3Street Fighter V – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Pit |
4:00pm – 6:00pm | Guilty Gear STRIVE, DN Duel – CasualsTekken 7, Smash – Pool #4Street Fighter V – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Pit |
6:30pm – 9:00pm | Tekken 7, Smash – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Pit |
10.00pm – 9:30pm | Halo Championship Series ANZ Regional | Margaret Court Arena, Halo Stage |
10.00am – 6.00pm | DreamHack Expo | Centrepiece, Expo |
1.00pm – 2.00pm | Dragon Friends – D&D | Centrepiece, Main Stage |
2.30pm – 3.30pm | LCO Panel | Centrepiece, Main Stage |
12.00pm – 1.30pm | Quest Accepted: Working in Gaming | Centrepiece, Auditorium |
7:00pm – 11:00pm | Music Festival – DJ Paris Lawrence | Centrepiece, Main Stage |
Sunday Times | Activity | Location |
10:00am – 1:30pm | CS:GO – Semi Final #1 | Rod Laver Arena, CS:GO Stage |
1:30pm – 4:00pm | CS:GO – Semi Final #2 | Rod Laver Arena, CS:GO Stage |
4.00pm – 8.30pm | CS:GO – Grand Final | Rod Laver Arena, CS:GO Stage |
10:00am – 1:30pm | Smash – Semi Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
1:30pm – 4:00pm | Smash – Finals | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
4.00pm – 8.30pm | Tekken 7 – Top 8 | Rod Laver Arena, FGC Stage |
10.00am – 8:00pm | Halo Championship Series ANZ Regional | Margaret Court Arena, Halo Stage |
1:30pm – 4:00pm | LCO Broadcast, Show Match and Pre-Show | Margaret Court Arena, LCO Stage |
4:00pm – 9:00pm | LCO Grand Final | Margaret Court Arena, LCO Stage |
10.00am – 6.00pm | DreamHack Expo | Centrepiece, Expo |
11.00am – 12.30pm | Dragon Friends – Werewolf | Centrepiece, Main Stage |
1.00pm – 2.30pm | Tarkov Panel – Pestily | Centrepiece, Main Stage |
11.30am – 1.00pm | Michelle Pain Sports Psych Panel | Centrepiece, Auditorium |
1.30pm – 3.00pm | Cosplay For Beginners | Centrepiece, Auditorium |